0.5 C
Munich

Fact checking. German institute says there were frauds in the Brazilian elections?

Must read

A post circulating on social media alleges that “the German Institute Gefälschte Nachrichten alleges that there were electoral frauds in Brazil.” The publication is allegedly accompanied Screenshot from the German media news “D4”, written in Brazilian Portuguese, which further states:

“According to Institute President Dr. Alter Mann and Harvard Cyber ​​Security Ph.D. Brile, talk about fraud with electronic voting machines in Brazil. According to the expert, without fraud, Bolsonaro would have received 74.55% of the valid votes against Lula’s 25.45%.

However, none of this is true: there is not only no alleged institution (as, ironically, “Gefälschte Nachrichten” in German means “fake news”), but also the very medium of communication that appears in the alleged Screenshot this is actually a modified version of the page of Deutsche Welle, a real German news agency.

In the version of this post that the reviewer viewed on Facebook on November 19, 2022, which by then had already had several reposts and interactions, a Facebook user who openly declares himself a supporter of Jair Bolsonaro on his profile adds details of the alleged “news “.

“The report, prepared by Gefälschte Nachrichten, consists of 206 pages, in which the specialist describes in detail the entire process of installing software on electronic voting machines in Brazil and the process of hiding it from inspection,” the text says.

The publication also states: “According to the expert’s report, Brazil uses the Arab tactic ‘ana’ ahmak, hadih al’ahbar muzayafa’, which involves a complex system of fraud in the voting algorithm, whereby half of the votes will be counted as votes on the 13th: “This is the same tactic the Chinese Communist Party uses to perpetuate itself.” [sic] in power. In this way, seeming normality is maintained, as it confuses the less enlightened part of the electorate, who blindly trust the result without looking for more information. The math is simple and you can check the calculations at home,” says the expert.

“They announced that Bolsonaro got 49.1% of the vote and Lula got 50.9%. However, using the Arabic algorithm, half of Lula’s votes are Bolsonaro’s, meaning he actually received 74.55% of the votes for Bolsonaro and 25.45% of the votes for Lula. But you don’t have to believe us, do the calculations yourself,” notes Professor Alter Mann.”

However, as the Brazilian agency Lupa points out, the entire publication is a set of easy-to-parse lies:

First, a simple Google search is enough to realize that the alleged “Institut Gefälschte Nachrichten” does not exist. More: A Google Translate query clarifies that “Gefälschte Nachrichten” means “fake news” in Portuguese. Another element of this publication seems to point to the possibility that it was originally created to ridicule those who shared it: the supposed “Arab tactic ana ‘ahmak, hadih al’ahbar muzayafa'” was invented because this expression, when put into Google Translate, it returns the translation “I’m an idiot, this news is a lie”.

Then own Screenshot It has several signs of being manipulated. On the one hand, the whole page clearly resembles the site of the German agency Deutsche Welle, but the logo has been changed: if the original Deutsche Welle logo contains the letters DW, then in this version the logo looks changed to D4. it slogan from Deutsche Welle, whose original version is “Made for Minds”, appears in this image as “Weide für Rinder”, German for “pasture for cattle”.

Finally, the figure of “the president of the institute, Dr. Alter Mann mit Brile” has several elements that indicate that this is not real. “Alter Mann mit Brile” means “old man with glasses” in German. And just enter this expression in German into Google to access the image bank where the photo used in the publication appears.

Conclusion

The post is clearly false. Not only is not a single piece of data presented that can be independently proven, but the entire publication is riddled with elements that point to its falsity and show that it seems to have been intended to ridicule those who share it. The institute does not exist – nor does its director – and the image presented concerns a means of social communication, which is also not real. However, the Observer found dozens of versions of the post on Facebook, shared by self-identified supporters of Jair Bolsonaro and using the content of the post as an argument against the legitimacy of Lula da Silva’s recent election as President of Brazil.

Thus, according to the Observer classification, this content is:

WRONG

In the Facebook rating system, this content looks like this:

FALSE: the underlying content claims are factually inaccurate. This option usually corresponds to “false” or “mostly false” ratings on fact-checking sites.

NOTE: This content has been selected by the Observer as part of a partnership fact checking with Facebook.

IFCN badge

Source: Observador

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest article

Related